Factoring Company Rankings/
Apex Capital Corp
Company Review

Apex Capital Review (2026): A Highly Regarded Factoring Company

Our Apex Capital review: 30 years of track record, a 4.8 Trustpilot score, the TCS fuel card, and the two honest caveats that keep it out of the top spot. Verified July 2026.

8.9
/10 CFS Score
Rate
Starting at 2%
Advance
Up to 90%
Funding Speed
Instant 24/7
Contract
Month-to-Month
Minimums
None
4.7 (700+ reviews)
4.8/5 (200+ reviews)
A+
Best for:
New carriers wanting a startup-friendly factoring partner
Not for:
Carriers maximizing day-one cash per invoice: an 80 to 90 percent advance means more of your money arrives later than at competitors advancing 95 percent or more.
Apply Now

Affiliate disclosure: CFS earns a commission if you sign up through our link. Commissions never change a score; our methodology is public and every company is graded on the same 100-point scale.

Key Takeaways

Apex Capital has the best public service record we track: 4.8 on Trustpilot with only 4 of 206 reviews under three stars, a published NPS of 90, and an A+ BBB rating with accreditation since 2009. Carriers name their reps for years.

Expect quote-based pricing starting around 2 percent and an 80 to 90 percent advance. At $30,000 a month, that advance gap means $1,800 to $3,300 of your money arrives later than at a 96 percent competitor. If you need more of your money upfront and sooner, this might be a deal breaker for you.

Apex fits any carrier that wants reliable next-day cash from a 30-year specialist, and it is especially strong for new authorities: the startup program handles authority, compliance, and insurance, and broker credit checks are free and unlimited.

This review covers one company. Our 2026 rankings score all 7 major factoring companies on the same 100-point scale: rates, funding speed, contract terms, and real carrier reviews.
Compare All 7 Companies →

At a glance

Factoring rateStarting at 2%
Advance rateUp to 90%
Funding speedInstant 24/7
ContractMonth-to-Month
Monthly minimumsNone
Recourse typeBoth
Trustpilot4.8/5 (200+ reviews)
Google reviews4.7 (700+ reviews)
BBBA+
Founded1995
HeadquartersFort Worth, TX
Bar chart of Apex Capital's 206 Trustpilot reviews: 190 five-star (92%), only 4 reviews under three stars

Factoring companies collect complaints the way trucks collect bugs. It comes with the territory: money, deadlines, and thin margins. So when a factor puts up 206 Trustpilot reviews and only 4 of them land under three stars, you check the math twice. We did. Apex Capital might be the most liked factoring company in trucking, and we say that as a site whose #1 pick is someone else.

This review lays out what 30 years of track record actually buys you, what the TCS fuel card is worth in dollars, and the two honest caveats that keep Apex out of our top spot.

How we reviewed Apex Capital

Apex scores 8.7 on our public 100-point methodology, which grades every factoring company on the same six criteria: rates, funding speed, contract terms, chargeback risk, support, and technology. The score came first; this review explains it. Sources: Apex's published materials, our own rate research, the July 2026 Trustpilot distribution we pulled ourselves, BBB records, and carrier forum threads read by theme.

Who is Apex Capital?

Apex Capital is the old-guard factor that modernized instead of coasting. Founded in 1995 in Fort Worth, Texas, it has spent three decades doing exactly one thing: factoring freight invoices for trucking companies. Roughly 350 to 400 employees, all trucking, no side quests into medical receivables or staffing invoices.

The modern piece is blynk, Apex's instant payment system, which moves money 24/7/365 including weekends. The old-school piece is the service culture: carriers name their account reps on review sites the way regulars name their favorite waffle house waitress, and some of those reps have handled the same accounts for years.

Rates, advances, and the quote-only catch

Apex pricing starts around 2% with flat and tiered options, but there is no published rate card. Every quote is a phone call. That is the first caveat: comparison shopping Apex means getting quotes the same week from two or three factors and lining them up yourself. Our freight factoring calculator turns any quote into your true effective rate in about a minute.

The second caveat is the advance rate. Apex advances 80 to 90 percent of the invoice on day one, with the rest following when the broker pays. Competitors advertise 95 to 97 percent.

The dollar math at $30,000 a month: at an 85 percent advance, $25,500 lands day one. At 90 percent, $27,000. A 96 percent competitor puts $28,800 in your account on day one. The gap is $1,800 to $3,300 of your own money arriving later instead of now. To be clear, that money is not lost: the rest shows up once the broker pays. But fuel costs you money today, not after you deliver the load, and a new authority running lean feels that gap every week.

The service reputation, quantified

Every factor claims great service. Apex published an NPS of 90 in June 2025, in an industry where most players would rather show you their tax returns than their NPS. For scale, an NPS above 70 is considered world class in any industry.

The public record backs it up. Trustpilot: 4.8 out of 5 across 206 reviews at our July 2026 pull, with 190 five-star reviews and only 4 total under three stars. BBB: A+ and accredited since 2009. TruckersReport threads about Apex read like nothing else in this niche: the complaints are scattered and mild, and the praise is specific, which is the pattern you see when it is real. Release letters, the exit paperwork that turns into a hostage negotiation at some factors, get described as routine at Apex.

The TCS fuel card and the startup program

The TCS fuel card averages about $0.47 a gallon off cash prices. Burn 1,200 gallons a month and that is roughly $560 back, which can offset a meaningful slice of your factoring cost. The discounts skew toward the TA and Petro network, so run last month's fuel stops against the map before you count the savings.

The startup program is the piece nobody else matches. Apex will walk a brand-new carrier through authority filings, compliance, and insurance shopping, the whole DMV-flavored gauntlet between wanting your own MC and running it. If you are pricing that journey, our new-authority factoring guide pairs well with this. Add unlimited free broker credit checks and you can see the shape of the pitch: Apex wants the carrier at truck one and plans to keep them at truck ten.

The honest caveats

1. The advance rate trails the leaders. 80 to 90 percent versus 95 plus at the top of our rankings. The rest of your money still arrives, just later than you need it.

2. No cherry-picking within a broker. Once a broker is on your Apex account, you factor all of that broker's invoices. You choose which brokers to factor, not which loads. Carriers who want per-invoice selection should read the fine print here.

3. Quote-only pricing. You cannot see the price without a call, so the burden of comparison shopping is on you. Same-week quotes or it is not a comparison.

Is Apex trucking-only, and what else comes in the box?

Trucking-only, since 1995. Apex does not factor staffing invoices or medical receivables on the side; freight is the entire business, and thirty years of that focus shows up in how the product fits carrier problems.

The extras go further than most factors bother to. The startup program is a genuine business-in-a-box: Apex files your LLC, MC number, DOT number, BOC-3, and UCR registrations, sends renewal reminders so you stay compliant, and points you to equipment, insurance, and compliance programs. Per Apex's published pricing, full setup runs about $1,000 to $1,600 including filing fees, or as low as $840 if you skip the LLC, and startup clients come out pre-approved for factoring. Add the TCS fuel card, unlimited free broker credit checks, and a blog that reads like it was written for drivers rather than search engines, and Apex is one of the few factors genuinely built to onboard someone who has never owned an authority.

What factoring with Apex looks like day to day

Setup: new carriers get day-one approval, and startup-program clients are pre-approved before their authority is even active. From there the routine is built around the phone in your pocket.

Submitting an invoice happens in the Apex Mobile Factoring app: snap a photo of the rate confirmation and signed BOL, follow the three-step flow, and the invoice is in. Once it verifies, blynk pays you in minutes, 24/7/365, through Zelle, bank debit card, or direct account transfer. Weekend delivery, weekend money.

Finding the next load does not require leaving the ecosystem: NextLOAD, Apex's free load board running since 2014, pulls real loads through TMS integrations with brokers, and every broker can be credit-checked free before you commit. Check the broker before you book, not after you deliver.

The rough edges: a handful of reviews mention app hiccups and the occasional confusion between recourse and non-recourse account types. Collections are handled by Apex, and the named-rep service model means the person who answers tends to know your account. For a one-truck operation doing paperwork from the sleeper, this is one of the smoothest daily workflows in factoring.

Who should sign with Apex, and who should not

Sign if this is you: any carrier who wants delivered loads turned into next-day cash from a factor with a three-decade record and service that reviews like a family business. The fit is especially strong for new authorities, where the startup program and free credit checks remove most of the early landmines, and for carriers who value a named rep over an anonymous queue.

Look elsewhere if this is you: a carrier maximizing day-one cash per invoice. The 80 to 90 percent advance means more of your money rides in the reserve. Our 2026 rankings list the factors advancing 95 percent and up.

Apex Capital FAQ

Is Apex Capital recourse or non-recourse?

Both. Apex offers recourse and non-recourse programs and you pick at signup. Confirm in writing which one your quote covers, because the price difference is the insurance premium.

Does Apex have a contract or monthly minimums?

Terms are month-to-month with no monthly minimum volume fees, which puts Apex in the most flexible tier of the industry alongside our top pick.

What does Apex Capital charge?

Starting around 2 percent, quote-based, with flat and tiered options. Get your all-in monthly number in writing and run it through our factoring calculator before comparing.

How fast does Apex pay?

Same-day to next-day, with blynk instant payments running 24/7 including weekends once your paperwork verifies.

Is Apex good for new authorities?

One of the best. The startup program handles authority, compliance, and insurance setup, and day-one approval is standard. The 80 to 90 percent advance is the one trade-off a lean new carrier should price.

What is the Apex app like to use?

The Apex Mobile Factoring app handles the whole cycle: photograph your paperwork, submit in three steps, track the payment, and run free broker credit checks. Funding lands through blynk in minutes once verified, any day of the year, and the free NextLOAD board lives in the same ecosystem.

Verdict

Apex Capital scores 8.7 and holds the #3 spot on our rankings because the service record is the best we track and the flexibility is top-tier: month-to-month terms, no minimums, both recourse programs, and the strongest new-carrier onboarding in factoring. What keeps it off the podium's top step is arithmetic, not character: an 80 to 90 percent advance trails the leaders, and quote-only pricing makes you do the comparison work. For carriers who weight service and track record over day-one cash, Apex is the easiest company in this industry to recommend. Still comparing? The full 2026 rankings put all seven side by side.

Day-one cash at $30,000 monthly volume: $25,500 at Apex's 85% advance vs $28,800 at a 96% competitor; the difference is $1,800 to $3,300 waiting with the broker

Ready to see if it fits your operation?

Applying takes a few minutes. Or compare all 7 ranked companies side by side first.

Apply NowCompare all 7 companies

Still deciding? Start with our #1 pick.

Apply Now — OTR Solutions →

OTR Solutions: Instant 24/7 funding, no contract, no hidden fees. 4.7/5 across 1,390+ carrier reviews.